The difference between chlorophyll and chlorophyllin
Chlorophyll can be obtained from various green plants. After extraction, the green color pigment is obtained in its natural, oil-soluble form and therefore particularly suitable for use in fat-based products. Through the process of saponification, chlorophyll can be converted into a water-soluble form known as chlorophyllin. During saponification, water-insoluble components such as waxes or carotenes are removed. Chlorophyllin is characterized by a slightly stronger color. In this form, it retains its green color even in fruit acids, is UV-resistant and stable even at higher temperatures. This makes it ideally suited for use in beverages and confectionery, for example.
Application of chlorophyllin in food
In the beginning, chlorophyllin was only used as a colorant in foods. In the meantime, chlorophyllin is also used as a food additive. Comparable to other secondary plant substances such as carotenes or flavonoids, chlorophyll can positively influence metabolic processes. Furthermore, it has antioxidant properties, so it can provide protection against so-called “free radicals”. Chlorophyllin is already used in a large number of products in a wide variety of areas. For example, there are products for gastrointestinal health, weight loss, against bad breath or even in the beauty sector, in which chlorophyllin is used as a functional ingredient.